Product category

Wood Coatings & Finishes

Lacquers, sealers, stains and topcoats for wood

BMA's wood range covers 37 products across eight systems: nitrocellulose, polyurethane, polyester, epoxy, acrylic, synthetic and water-based, plus stains and special products.

The nitrocellulose and polyurethane systems are specified for wood furniture, chairs and frames, wooden floors, bars and kitchen bench tops, bathroom vanities, doors and window frames, industrial floors, and wooden decorative items. The polyurethane system is two-pack, mixed at 50% hardener by volume; the epoxy system at 25%.

18 of the 37 products have a technical data sheet. Every specification on this page comes from those sheets, and products without one carry no specification.

  • ISO certified
  • 46 years manufacturing
  • Exported to 30+ countries
Download catalogue
Wood Coatings & Finishes
Coating systems

Explore the wood coating systems

8 systems. Pick a system to see its full range.

Acrylic System

2 products

Data sheets shared with other categories; no wood application stated on file. 1 of 2 products in this system has no data sheet.

View system

Epoxy System

4 products

Data sheets shared with other categories; no wood application stated on file. 1 of 4 products in this system has no data sheet.

View system

NC System

7 products

Specified for wood furniture, chairs and frames, wooden floors, bars and kitchens bench tops. 1 of 7 products in this system has no data sheet.

View system

Polyester System

5 products

5 products: Polyester Hardener, Polyester Lacquer, Polyester Putty, Polyester Primer, Polyester Sealer. No technical data sheet on file for this system.

View system

PU System

6 products

Two-pack, mixed at 50% hardener by volume. Specified for bars and kitchens bench tops; wooden frames, panels, and furniture; wood furniture; bathrooms vanities. 2 of 6 products in this system have no data sheet.

View system

Stains & Special Products

4 products

Specified for fiber and particle board; wooden windows frames, doors and furniture; kitchens; windows and doors frames. 1 of 4 products in this system has no data sheet.

View system

Synthetic System

4 products

Specified for wood primed surfaces, gypsum surfaces, concrete and plastered walls, steel structures. 3 of 4 products in this system have no data sheet.

View system

WB (Water-Based) System

5 products

5 products: WB Lacquers, WB Paints, WB Pastes, WB Sealers, WB Stains. No technical data sheet on file for this system.

View system
Full range

Wood coatings

All 37 products in this category — download a technical data sheet or add items to your quote request.

Acrylic HardenerAcrylic System

Acrylic Hardener

Epoxy HardenerEpoxy System

Epoxy Hardener

Lacquer EpoxyEpoxy System

Lacquer Epoxy

Gloss 90% · 3 hours touch dry
Paint EpoxyEpoxy System

Paint Epoxy

Gloss 80% · 2 hours touch dry
Primer EpoxyEpoxy System

Primer Epoxy

Matt · 2 hours touch dry
NC CraqueletNC System

NC Craquelet

Gloss 80–90% · 20 minutes touch dry
NC LacquerNC System

NC Lacquer

multiple variants · 10 to 20 minutes touch dry
NC PaintNC System

NC Paint

Available in all gloss levels · 60 minutes touch dry
NC PrimerNC System

NC Primer

15 minutes touch dry
NC PasteNC System

NC Paste

NC PuttyNC System

NC Putty

30 minutes touch dry
NC SealerNC System

NC Sealer

10 to 15 minutes touch dry
Polyester HardenerPolyester System

Polyester Hardener

Polyester LacquerPolyester System

Polyester Lacquer

Polyester PuttyPolyester System

Polyester Putty

PU HardenerPU System

PU Hardener

Polyester PrimerPolyester System

Polyester Primer

Polyester SealerPolyester System

Polyester Sealer

PU IsulatorPU System

PU Isulator

PU LacquerPU System

PU Lacquer

multiple variants · 30 minutes touch dry
PU PaintPU System

PU Paint

Glossy / Demi-Matt / Matt · 1 hour touch dry
PU SealerPU System

PU Sealer

30 minutes touch dry
BoucheporeStains & Special Products

Bouchepore

Matt · 30 minutes touch dry
GlueStains & Special Products

Glue

Universal StainsStains & Special Products

Universal Stains

30 minutes touch dry
VarnishStains & Special Products

Varnish

Available in multiple gloss levels · 3 hours touch dry
Synthetic EnamelSynthetic System

Synthetic Enamel

Available in all gloss levels · 4 hours touch dry
Synthetic PaintsSynthetic System

Synthetic Paints

Synthetic PasteSynthetic System

Synthetic Paste

Synthetic PrimerSynthetic System

Synthetic Primer

WB LacquersWB (Water-Based) System

WB Lacquers

WB PaintsWB (Water-Based) System

WB Paints

WB PastesWB (Water-Based) System

WB Pastes

WB SealersWB (Water-Based) System

WB Sealers

WB StainsWB (Water-Based) System

WB Stains

PU PrimerPU System

PU Primer

15 minutes touch dry
Acrylic PaintAcrylic System

Acrylic Paint

30 minutes touch dry
At a glance

Compare wood coating products

Compare finish, dry time, coverage and film thickness side by side, and open the technical data sheet on any row.

ProductSystemFinishTouch dryRecoatTheoretical spreading rate (m²/L)Dry film (µm)Solids by vol.VOC (g/L)Data sheet
Lacquer EpoxyEpoxy SystemGloss 90%3 hours6 to 8 hours7.64-9.5560-7557.3416.2
Paint EpoxyEpoxy SystemGloss 80%2 hours10 to 24 hours10.66-12.850-6064363.92
Primer EpoxyEpoxy SystemMatt2 hours10 to 24 hours7.11-12.850-9064.04318.89
NC CraqueletNC SystemGloss 80–90%20 minutes2 hours17.5-22.535-4520715
NC LacquerNC Systemmultiple variants10 to 20 minutes2 hoursmultiple variantsmultiple variantsmultiple variantsmultiple variants
NC PaintNC SystemAvailable in all gloss levels60 minutes—8.75-11.6630-4035450
NC PrimerNC System—15 minutes2 hours8.88-11.4235-4540536.07
NC PuttyNC System—30 minutes—4.16-5.8325-3560376.55
NC SealerNC System—10 to 15 minutes3 hours16.71-2025-3050.13464.18
PU LacquerPU Systemmultiple variants30 minutes12 hoursmultiple variants30-50multiple variantsmultiple variants
PU PaintPU SystemGlossy / Demi-Matt / Matt1 hour24 hours—35-50multiple variantsmultiple variants
PU SealerPU System—30 minutes—8.4-16.825-5042533.71
BoucheporeStains & Special ProductsMatt30 minutes——25-4045425.82
Universal StainsStains & Special Products—30 minutes4 hours——47344.95
VarnishStains & Special ProductsAvailable in multiple gloss levels3 hours—9.8-12.2540-5049474.79
Synthetic EnamelSynthetic SystemAvailable in all gloss levels4 hours24 hours9.5-1930-6057-59350-450
PU PrimerPU System—15 minutes12 hours10.68-17.830-5053.4424.27
Acrylic PaintAcrylic System—30 minutes8 to 12 hours10.08-16.830-5050.42%418.4
  • Lacquer Epoxy
    System
    Epoxy System
    Finish
    Gloss 90%
    Touch dry
    3 hours
    Recoat
    6 to 8 hours
    Theoretical spreading rate (m²/L)
    7.64-9.55
    Dry film (µm)
    60-75
    Solids by vol.
    57.3
    VOC (g/L)
    416.2
  • Paint Epoxy
    System
    Epoxy System
    Finish
    Gloss 80%
    Touch dry
    2 hours
    Recoat
    10 to 24 hours
    Theoretical spreading rate (m²/L)
    10.66-12.8
    Dry film (µm)
    50-60
    Solids by vol.
    64
    VOC (g/L)
    363.92
  • Primer Epoxy
    System
    Epoxy System
    Finish
    Matt
    Touch dry
    2 hours
    Recoat
    10 to 24 hours
    Theoretical spreading rate (m²/L)
    7.11-12.8
    Dry film (µm)
    50-90
    Solids by vol.
    64.04
    VOC (g/L)
    318.89
  • NC Craquelet
    System
    NC System
    Finish
    Gloss 80–90%
    Touch dry
    20 minutes
    Recoat
    2 hours
    Theoretical spreading rate (m²/L)
    17.5-22.5
    Dry film (µm)
    35-45
    Solids by vol.
    20
    VOC (g/L)
    715
  • NC Lacquer
    System
    NC System
    Finish
    multiple variants
    Touch dry
    10 to 20 minutes
    Recoat
    2 hours
    Theoretical spreading rate (m²/L)
    multiple variants
    Dry film (µm)
    multiple variants
    Solids by vol.
    multiple variants
    VOC (g/L)
    multiple variants
  • NC Paint
    System
    NC System
    Finish
    Available in all gloss levels
    Touch dry
    60 minutes
    Recoat
    —
    Theoretical spreading rate (m²/L)
    8.75-11.66
    Dry film (µm)
    30-40
    Solids by vol.
    35
    VOC (g/L)
    450
  • NC Primer
    System
    NC System
    Finish
    —
    Touch dry
    15 minutes
    Recoat
    2 hours
    Theoretical spreading rate (m²/L)
    8.88-11.42
    Dry film (µm)
    35-45
    Solids by vol.
    40
    VOC (g/L)
    536.07
  • NC Putty
    System
    NC System
    Finish
    —
    Touch dry
    30 minutes
    Recoat
    —
    Theoretical spreading rate (m²/L)
    4.16-5.83
    Dry film (µm)
    25-35
    Solids by vol.
    60
    VOC (g/L)
    376.55
  • NC Sealer
    System
    NC System
    Finish
    —
    Touch dry
    10 to 15 minutes
    Recoat
    3 hours
    Theoretical spreading rate (m²/L)
    16.71-20
    Dry film (µm)
    25-30
    Solids by vol.
    50.13
    VOC (g/L)
    464.18
  • PU Lacquer
    System
    PU System
    Finish
    multiple variants
    Touch dry
    30 minutes
    Recoat
    12 hours
    Theoretical spreading rate (m²/L)
    multiple variants
    Dry film (µm)
    30-50
    Solids by vol.
    multiple variants
    VOC (g/L)
    multiple variants
  • PU Paint
    System
    PU System
    Finish
    Glossy / Demi-Matt / Matt
    Touch dry
    1 hour
    Recoat
    24 hours
    Theoretical spreading rate (m²/L)
    —
    Dry film (µm)
    35-50
    Solids by vol.
    multiple variants
    VOC (g/L)
    multiple variants
  • PU Sealer
    System
    PU System
    Finish
    —
    Touch dry
    30 minutes
    Recoat
    —
    Theoretical spreading rate (m²/L)
    8.4-16.8
    Dry film (µm)
    25-50
    Solids by vol.
    42
    VOC (g/L)
    533.71
  • Bouchepore
    System
    Stains & Special Products
    Finish
    Matt
    Touch dry
    30 minutes
    Recoat
    —
    Theoretical spreading rate (m²/L)
    —
    Dry film (µm)
    25-40
    Solids by vol.
    45
    VOC (g/L)
    425.82
  • Universal Stains
    System
    Stains & Special Products
    Finish
    —
    Touch dry
    30 minutes
    Recoat
    4 hours
    Theoretical spreading rate (m²/L)
    —
    Dry film (µm)
    —
    Solids by vol.
    47
    VOC (g/L)
    344.95
  • Varnish
    System
    Stains & Special Products
    Finish
    Available in multiple gloss levels
    Touch dry
    3 hours
    Recoat
    —
    Theoretical spreading rate (m²/L)
    9.8-12.25
    Dry film (µm)
    40-50
    Solids by vol.
    49
    VOC (g/L)
    474.79
  • Synthetic Enamel
    System
    Synthetic System
    Finish
    Available in all gloss levels
    Touch dry
    4 hours
    Recoat
    24 hours
    Theoretical spreading rate (m²/L)
    9.5-19
    Dry film (µm)
    30-60
    Solids by vol.
    57-59
    VOC (g/L)
    350-450
  • PU Primer
    System
    PU System
    Finish
    —
    Touch dry
    15 minutes
    Recoat
    12 hours
    Theoretical spreading rate (m²/L)
    10.68-17.8
    Dry film (µm)
    30-50
    Solids by vol.
    53.4
    VOC (g/L)
    424.27
  • Acrylic Paint
    System
    Acrylic System
    Finish
    —
    Touch dry
    30 minutes
    Recoat
    8 to 12 hours
    Theoretical spreading rate (m²/L)
    10.08-16.8
    Dry film (µm)
    30-50
    Solids by vol.
    50.42%
    VOC (g/L)
    418.4

Two-pack mixing data — seven products require a hardener

ProductHardener by volumeInductionPot lifeThinner
Lacquer Epoxy25%10 min2 hrsBMA Thinner Epoxy
Paint Epoxy25%10 min2 hrsBMA Thinner Epoxy
Primer Epoxy25%10 min2 hrsBMA Thinner Epoxy
PU Lacquer50%5-8 min60 minsee data sheet
PU Paint50%5-8 min1 hrBMA Thinner PU
PU Sealer50%2-3 min30 minBMA Thinner PU
PU Primer50%3-5 min1 hrBMA Thinner PU
VOC

VOC content across the range

Volatile organic compound content, as stated on each product's technical data sheet.

View all EcoBMA →
ProductVOC (g/L)
Primer Epoxy318.89
Universal Stains344.95
Synthetic Enamel350-450
Paint Epoxy363.92
NC Putty376.55
Lacquer Epoxy416.2
Acrylic Paint418.4
PU Primer424.27
Bouchepore425.82
NC Paint450
NC Sealer464.18
Varnish474.79
PU Sealer533.71
NC Primer536.07
NC Craquelet715
NC Lacquermultiple variants
PU Lacquermultiple variants
PU Paintmultiple variants
Common questions

Common questions

It depends on the product. NC Craquelet needs 2 hours; NC Lacquer needs 2 hours; NC Primer needs 2 hours; NC Sealer needs 3 hours; PU Lacquer needs 12 hours; PU Paint needs 24 hours; PU Primer needs 12 hours. Always confirm against the product's data sheet.

Theoretical spreading rates are NC Craquelet 17.5-22.5 m²/L; NC Paint 8.75-11.66 m²/L; NC Primer 8.88-11.42 m²/L; NC Putty 4.16-5.83 m²/L; NC Sealer 16.71-20 m²/L; PU Sealer 8.4-16.8 m²/L; PU Primer 10.68-17.8 m²/L. These are theoretical rates at the recommended dry film thickness.

NC Craquelet is gloss 80–90%; NC Paint is available in all gloss levels; PU Paint is glossy / demi-matt / matt; Lacquer Epoxy is gloss 90%; Paint Epoxy is gloss 80%; Primer Epoxy is matt; Bouchepore is matt; Varnish is available in multiple gloss levels.

PU Lacquer, PU Paint, PU Sealer, PU Primer, Lacquer Epoxy, Paint Epoxy, Primer Epoxy are two-pack products, mixed at 25% or 50% hardener by volume. Allow the stated induction time before applying, and use the mixture within its pot life.

18 of the 37 products in this category have a technical data sheet on file, and each states ISO 9001:2015, ISO 45001:2018 and ISO 14001:2015. The remaining 19 carry no certification record here.

Request a quote for wood coatings

Tell us your project and volumes — our export team replies with pricing and lead times.